News

2013 Awards and 2013-2014 Audition Results

Posted by admin on May 25, 2013 - 04:09 AM  •  Filed under:  •  2018 reads

Picture 0 for 2013 Awards and 2013-2014 Audition Results


Below you will find a review of all the 2013 Awards and 2013-2014 Audition results as announced at the Band Banquet on May 23, 2013. 



2013 Louis Armstrong Jazz Award

Zvara, Cameron



2013 Instrumental Music Outstanding Senior Award

Klann, Mick



Jazz Band



Saxophones

Colin Bannister 9 - alto/tenor

Shantel Butterfield 10 - bari

AJ Cuesta 10 - alto

Zach Jorck 9 - alto/tenor/bari

Christine Miller 9 - alto/tenor

Aaron Rajewski 10 - tenor

Justen Self 11 - tenor

Alexis Sikes 12 – alto



Trumpets

Anna Cole 11

Melissa Freeman 10

Tyler Kilvington 9

Matt Sape 10

Justin Winchester 9

Meghan Zalucha 12



Trombones

Connor Bloomfield 9

Zach LaLonde 12

Daniel Marks 9

MaryBeth Pfund 10

Ryan Ralph 11

Zach Urbanski 11



Rhythm

Ben Gillman 9 - drums

Nathan Grocholski 12 - gtr/clar

Katarina Hilden 11 - bass/tbn

Patrick Markey 10 - bass/tpt

Phil Markey 12 - drums

Nadia Swiecicki 10 - piano



 



Colorguard

Tricia Depcinski 9

Christina Hilden 9

Megan Jeske 10

Kayla Lee 12

Danielle Premo 10

Alexis Terkeurst 10

AllysenYurgaites 11

Kassie White 9

Anna Wishowski 12



 



Symphonic Band



Flute

Alex Aspin 11

Emily Gunther 11

Shelby McGuire 12

Breanna Summers 11

Alexis VanSumeran 12

Madie Winzeler 12

Marea Wishowski 10



Oboe

Grace Trombley 11



Clarinet

Nathan Grocholski 12

Patrick Keeley 10

Kayla Lee 12

Mason Pashak 12

Anna Wishowski 12



Bass Clarinet

Allysen Yurgaites 11



Alto Saxophone

AJ Cuesta 10

Hope Garcia 10

Aaron Rajewski 10

Alexis Sikes 12



Tenor Saxophone

Justen Self 11

Autumn Arsenault 10



Trumpet

Anna Cole 11

Cassandra Freeman 10

Emily Reitzel 12

Meghan Zalucha 12



French Horn

Danielle Larsen 11

Chase Packard 11



Trombone

Justin Holloway 11

Peter Nowak 12

Marybeth Pfund 10

Ryan Ralph 11

Zach Urbanski 11

David Winzeler 10



Baritone

Owen Deming 11

Katarina Hilden 11



Tuba

Zach LaLonde 12

Troy McKee 11



Percussion

Evan Barton 11

Andrew Belger 11

Jarod Bruzewski 10

Elizabeth Grocholski 12

Nick Jacobs 11

Phillip Markey 12



 



Drumline



Snare

Evan Barton 11

Andrew Belger 11

Jarod Bruzewski 10

Ben Gillman 9

Nick Jacobs 11



Tenors

Elizabeth Grocholski 12

Phillip Markey 12



Bass Drum

Kaleb Bruzewski 11

Patrick Markey 10

Taylor Stepanski 9

Nathan Summers 9

Trenton Vogel 10



Cymbals

Emily Bargeron 10

Shantel Butterfield 10

Zach Urbanski 11



 



Student Leadership Team



Senior Drum Major

Reitzel, Emily



Junior Drum Major

Summers, Breanna



Section Leaders

Hilden, Katarina – baritone

LaLonde, Zach – Sousa

Markey, Phillip – drumline

Packard, Chase – horn

Pashak, Mason – clarinet

Ralph, Ryan – trombone

Self, Justen – tenor sax

Sikes, Alexis – alto sax

VanSumeran, Alex – flute

Wishowski, Anna – guard

Zalucha, Meghan – trumpet



Squad Leaders

Aspin, Alex – flute

Cole, Anna – trumpet

Grocholski, Elizabeth - drumline

Holloway, Justin – trombone



*ALL students listed ALPHABETICALLY